Shea Olein 16 oz

$9.50
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Availability:
Yes
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Shea Olein

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkil Seed Oil

Description: Shea Olein is the liquid form of Shea Butter. Shea Olein is a valuable ingredient in cosmetics due to its high content of unsaponifiables, the most healing fraction. Shea olein penetrates quickly and is great for dry skin and damaged hair. It is believed to have exceptional nourishing, protective and reparative properties, which may help with aging and/or irritated skin. It also makes an excellent massage oil and leaves hair feeling healthier and more manageable.

Appearance Clear, golden, yellow           
Odor Slight nutty odor
Solubility Oil Soluble
Absorption Slow and incomplete
Suggested Applications     Can be used in Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotion & Creams. Scrubs. Lip Products.
Storage Cool, Tightly Sealed. Protected from Heat, Freezing, Light and Moisture
Shelf life 48 months
Usage Rate

Cold process soap up to 15%. Lotions and creams up to 10%. Balms up to 10%.

Comedologic rating non-comedogenic


Note: Our products are sold for bath and body product use only, not intended for consumption. Our charts are for suggested use only. Please conduct your own tests and research. Our site info is for educational purposes only and has not been evaluated by the FDA. We are not doctors or health professionals and this is information is not intended to diagnose or treat any illness. Please seek medical as needed.