Shea Butter - Ivory Unrefined 16 oz

$4.50
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Availability:
Yes
Adding to cart… The item has been added

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

DescriptionOur Shea Butter is extracted from the nuts of the Karite tree in Ghana, Africa. Shea Butter has a creamy consistency. It is very versatile and is well suited for a wide range of skin, cosmetic and hair care applications. Shea butter offers a unique fatty acid profile that gives it the ability to moisturize, soothe and protect even very dry and flaky skin. It promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft, and it conditions dry or damaged hair.

Appearance semi-soft, white butter
Odor nutty roasted smoky aroma
Solubility Oil Miscible
Absorption Quick Absorption
Suggested Applications     Skin Care, Hair Care, Nail Care, Lip Care, Cosmetics, Baby Care, Massage, Soap, Aromatherapy
Storage Tightly sealed/protected from heat and light
Shelf life 1-2 years if properly handled and stored
Usage Rate creams and lotions: 2 to 7%, salves and balms: 10 to 100%, w/o body butters and creams: 5 to 25%, conditioners: 1 to 3%
Comedologic rating 0-2

Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil)170 - 190
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.128
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.18

Our products are sold for bath and body product use only, not intended for consumption. Our charts are for suggested use only. Please conduct your own tests and research. Our site info is for educational purposes only and has not been evaluated by the FDA. We are not doctors or health professionals and this is information is not intended to diagnose or treat any illness. Please seek medical as needed.