Babassu Oil 16 oz

$8.25
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
Adding to cart… The item has been added

INCI: Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil

Description: Babassu Oil is a highly versatile emollient suitable for a wide array of skin care applications. It is non- greasy, melts on contact with skin and penetrates the skin quickly.  Babussu Oil is full of Vitamin E, antioxidants and fatty acids. It is a wonderful moisturizer and a very good conditioner for hair and scalp. It can also help cracked heels and chapped skin. Wonderful lotion, lip balm, bath salts, and soap.  This oil is solid at room temperature.

Babassu oil is often used as a substitute for coconut oil and palm oil in cosmetic recipes and preparations due to it's similarities. When used in soap making, it can produce large, fluffy bubbles. For cold process soap making, the recommended usage rate is no more than 33%.

Appearance Solid at temperatures 76 degrees F/24 degrees C, creamy, white to off-white           
Odor Light, pleasant aroma
Solubility Oil soluble
Absorption x
Suggested Applications     skin care, lip care, hair care, nail care, cosmetics, aromatherapy, massage, soap
Storage Cool, dry place
Shelf life 1-2 years
Usage Rate CP Soap no more than 33%
Comedogenic rating 1-2

Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 245 - 256
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.179
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.251

Our products are sold for bath and body product use only, not intended for consumption. Our charts are for suggested use only. Please conduct your own tests and research. Our site info is for educational purposes only and has not been evaluated by the FDA. We are not doctors or health professionals and this is information is not intended to diagnose or treat any illness. Please seek medical as needed.